Home

 
Where all
  the useful
  stuff is
  Activities
 
  
Workshops

  Demos

  Gallery 

  About us


  Membership

  Contact


  CASS

  Links



  facebook

a  Oatley 101 Society of Artists Inc.
17th Annual August Members' Exhibition
Judged by well known, talented artist Jody Graham


Oatley 101 Society of Artists Inc. wishes to thank these businesses for their generous support of our Exhibition

1    2    3    4

s


aug
Best in Show
"Ferry wharf, Birchgrove" by Steve Jannar

Judge's Comment

“The subject of this work captivates me........
Is the ferry coming in or leaving.. .the mystery of the lone figure looking backor to the land and why?   The use of colour, handling of the brush marks of a well executed composition made this work a stand out.”


 
2
Very Highly Commended
"Magic" by Renate Fischer

Judge’s comment – “The more I looked at this work, the more I wanted to be part of it.
The light and energy of the marks created with sensitivity that 
commanded my respect and attention.

3
Very Highly Commended
"Ready for Babies Prom" by Marlene Weaver

Judge’s comment – “Beautiful painting exploring emotion and medium.
Excellent example of a delightful handling of love of subject and love of medium.”

 



4
Section One
Oil or Acrylic painted as oil
"Backburn Sydney"
by Catherine Harry

Judge’s comment:  “Stunning handling of brushwork, colour and composition.
Solid, confident marks and overall pleasing painting.”

5
Section Two
Watercolour, Gouache, Acrylic, Ink - painted as watercolour or with watercolour.
"My Balcony" by Helen Dubrovich

Judge’s comment:  
"Engaging subject matter and interesting display of objects –
with a curious staged quality that has been handled well in watercolour medium.”

 

6Section Three
Works on Paper – Pastel, Charcoal, Pencil, Ink, Mixed Media, collage.
"Grass Trees"
by Tanner Tan

Judge’s comment:  
“Stand out work with beautiful, sensitive drawing combined with wash treatment.  A work that also represents both love of subject and medium.

7
Section Four
Abstract – Any Medium or Subject
"Mystery"
by Helga Kelly

Judge’s comment: 
“A solid abstract work that shows balance and harmony in the
handling of shapes, colour and direction.”



The Finalists
11  Wendy Agzarian
  "Raptor"
15
Trish Bennett
"Afternoon in Autumn
"
8   Jill Cairns
 
"Warm morning light"
 

 
17
Ann Clark
"Last Light"
 
14  Richard Green
 "To be or not"

13
Fay Joseph
"Kings Cross Morning"
16 David Lake
 "The Claim - White Cliffs
"
12
Mara Marston-Boni
"At the Local"


9   Geraldine Taylor
  "Variegated Wren"
  
10 
 


  Bing Wu
 "Girl in Pink Dress" 
  

All the photos of these awards taken by Freda Surgenor