Home

Where all
the useful
stuff is
Activities
 
Workshops

Demos

Gallery
 
About us


Membership 

Contact

CASS

Links


facebook


26th CASS
Art of Sydney Awards 2017

Judged by Internationally well known  Artist and Sculptor
Brett 'Mon' Garling

Congratulations to all our
Oatley 101 Award Winners........


6
Section Two - Water Medium
Winner

"Fishing boats at Freemantle"
by Trish MacLachlan
Judge's comment:
"Wonderful subject matter painted with confidence with true watercolour technique.
The richness of colour and placement of subject kept my eye returning
to this wonderful work"



















10
Section Four - Abstract Painting
Winner
"Colours of Night"
by Vicki Hazzard

Judge's comment:
"The geometric cools of night are broken by the contrasts of light in the form of warm swirls and dashes of red and yellow, reminding me of the city lights of night. Confident well applied paint made this an eye catcher"


6
Section One - Oil or Acrylic painted as oil
Commended
"Thru the Trees" by Steve Jannar

2
Section One - Oil or Acrylic
painted as oil

Commended
"Incoming Tide, Long Reef"
by David Lake

3
Section One - Oil or Acrylic painted as oil
Commended

"Trunkey" by David Lake

4
Section One - Oil or Acrylic painted as oil

Commended

"Morning light Mt. Solitary"
by John Wilson

4
Section One - Oil or Acrylic
painted as oil
Commended
"Moody morning in the Megalong Hills"
by John Wilson

7
Section Three - Drawing and Mixed Media
Commended
"Scribbly Gums"
by Helga Kelly

8
Section Three - Drawing and Mixed Media
Commended

"Beneath the Surface" by Jan Schuster-Callus
8
Section Three - Drawing and Mixed Media
Commended
"Safe Harbour"
by Freda Surgenor


11
Section Four - Abstract Painting
Highly Commended
"The Green Effect" by Soheir Ehinger

12
Section Four - Abstract Painting
Commended
"Garden" by Renate Fischer

13
Section Four - Abstract Painting
Commended
"Incognito" by Shirley Hagarty

14    Section Four
   Abstract Painting
  
Commended
   "Dreaming in White
   Lines"  
   by Jan Plummer

 
14   Section Five -
  Best
9" x 5" Painting
  Highly Commended
  "Opal Country"
   by David Lake
 




16 Section Five - Best 9" x 5" Painting
Commended
"Blue and Red" by Freda Surgenor


33
Section Six - Miniature Painting
Commended
"My Country" by Trish Bennett






The Finalists f  Section One
 
"Warm morning light"
  by Jill Cairns

f  Section One
 
"On a clear day, Dover"
  by Cathy Harry

f  Section One
 
"Roden Museum  
   Roses"
  by Cathy Harry
f 
Section One
"Ready for Babies Prom"
 by Marlene Weaver
f 
Section One
"Surf's up Avalon" by John Wilson
f 
Section One
"Afternoon at Kings Tableland"
by John Wilson

f  Section One
 
"Afternoon Glow"
  by John Wilson
25  Section Two
 
"Jonathon Livingston"
  by Vicki Hazzard
28   Section Two
 
"Legacy"
  by Susheela Giri
26   Section Three
 
"A sense of Place"
   by Jill Cairns
28  Section Three
 
"Cyclamens"
   by Jill Hamilton


29
 Section Four
 
"Movements Beneath"
   by Soheir Ehinger
30
Section Four
"Summertime"
by Rosemary Keegan

31
Section Four
"Alluring"
by Helga Kelly

32  Section Five
  "A wet Sydney day"
  by Diana Garth
33
Section Six
"Sunset Glow" by Trish Bennett


                              All the photos of these awards taken by Shirley Hagarty and Freda Surgenor